Tuesday, November 24, 2009
[…] -Denver Channel via Twitter,http://www.twitter.com/denverchannel


-Tyler Lopez, (September 28, 2009), Thompson found guilty of child abuse resulting in death, Denver Channel, http://www.denverchannel.com/news/21136086/detail.htm


-Littleton Police Department, (2005) A brief history of the littleton police department, City of Littleton, http://www.littletongov.org/police/history/


Monday, September 21, 2009


Misdemeanor Crime: shoplifting (but the statute states theft):
Theft crimes are divided in seriousness by the amount of property taken. C.R.S. § 18-4-401 sets forth the elements. Theft occurs when a person "knowingly obtains or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat or deception" and a) intends to permanently deprive the owner of the thing of value, b) uses or abandons the thing of value in a manner that deprives the owner of the use or benefit of the thing of value, c) uses or abandons the thing of value intending to deprive the owner of the use or benefit of the thing